Navigation
Home Page

Supporting Reading at Home

Pie Corbett's Reading Spine

These essential reads are books that children will enjoy in each year group.  

 

F1 (Nursery)

Where's Spot - Eric Hill

Dear Zoo - Rod Campbell

You Choose - Pippa Goodhart & Nick Sharratt

We're Going on a Bear Hunt - Michael Rosen

Brown Bear, Brown Bear, What Do You See? - Bill Martin Jnr

 & Eric Carle

Hairy Maclary from Donaldson's Dairy - Lynley Dodd

Each Peach Pear Plum - Allan & Janet Ahlberg

Hug - Jez Alborough

The Train Ride - June Crebbin

Come on, Daisy - Jane Simmons

 

F2 (Reception)

Owl Babies - Martin Waddell

The Gruffalo - Julia Donaldson

Handa's Surprise - Eileen Browne

Mr Grumpy's Outing - John Burningham

Rosie's Walk - Pat Hutchins  

Six Dinner Sid - Inga Moore   

Mrs Armitage - Quentin Blake            

Whatever Next - Jill Murphy   

On the Way Home - Jill Murphy 

Farmer Duck - Martin Waddell

Goodnight Moon - Margaret Wise-Brown

Shhh! - Sally Grindley

Year 1

Peace at Last - Jill Murphy

Can't You Sleep Little Bear? - Martin Waddell

Where the Wild Things Are - Maurice Sendak

The Elephant and the Bad Baby - Elfrida Vipont & Raymond

Briggs

Avocado Baby - Jon Burningham

The Tiger Who Came to Tea - Judith Kerr

Lost and Found - Oliver Jeffers

Knuffle Bunny - Mo Willems

Beegu - Alexis Deacon

Dogger - Shirley Hughes

Cops and Robbers - Allan & Janet Ahlberg

Elmer - David McKee

Year 2

Traction Man is Here - Mini Grey

Meerkat Mail - Emily Gravett

Amazing Grace - Mary Hoffman

Pumpkin Soup - Helen Cooper

Who's Afraid of the Big Bad Book - Lauren Child

Dr Xargle's Book of Earthlets - Tony Ross

Not Now Bernard - David McKee

Tuesday - David Wiesner

The Flower - John Light

Gorilla - Anthony Browne

Emily Brown and the Thing - Cressida Cowell

Frog and Toad Together - Arnold Lobel

The Owl Who Was Afraid of the Dark - Jill Tomlinson

Fantastic Mr Fox - Roald Dahl

The Hodgeheg - Dick King-Smith

Flat Stanley - Jeff Brown

Willa and Old Miss Annie - Berlie Doherty

Year 3

The Iron Man - Ted Hughes

Cat Tales: Ice Cat - Linda Newberry

The Sheep-pig - Dick King-Smith

The Abominables - Dick King-Smith

The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe - CS Lewis

The Battle of Bubble and Squeak - Philippa Pearce

Year 4

Bill's New Frock - Anne Fine

Charlotte's Webb - EB White

Why the Whales Came - Michael Morpurgo

The Firework Maker's Daughter - Phillip Pullman

The Snow Walker's Son - Catherine Fisher

Perry Angel's Suitcase - Glenda Millard

Voices in the Park - Anthony Browne

Year 5

The Wolves of Willoughby Chase - Joan Aiken

Varjak Paw - SF Said

Wolf Brother - Michelle Paver

Street Child - Berlie Doherty

The Midnight Fox - Betsy Byars

Tom's Midnight Garden - Philippa Pearce

FArTHER - Grahame Baker-Smith

Year 6

Holes - Louis Sacher

Clockwork - Phillip Pullman

The Hobbit - JRR Tolkien

Skellig - David Almond

Fireweed - Jill Patton Walsh

River Boy - Tim Bowler

The Arrival - Shaun Tan

 

 

 

Top